Living full-time in an RV in Canada can be an incredible way to explore the country, from coastal campgrounds and mountain parks to lake country, prairie towns, and quiet seasonal RV resorts. It can also be a smart way to simplify life, travel more, and spend more time outdoors. But before you commit to the lifestyle, you need a clear picture of the costs.
Full-time RV living in Canada is shaped by a few local realities: shorter camping seasons in many provinces, higher fuel prices than many U.S. travellers expect, regional insurance differences, winter storage needs, and campsite costs that change sharply between summer, shoulder season, and long-term stays.
This guide breaks down the major costs of living full-time in an RV in Canada, including startup expenses, monthly costs, annual fees, hidden expenses, and practical ways to keep your budget manageable.
Initial Costs Before Moving Into an RV
Your biggest early cost is the RV itself. Some people start with an older travel trailer or used motorhome. Others choose a newer fifth wheel, Class C, Class A, camper van, or truck camper. Your budget will depend on whether you buy used, finance, tow, or need a separate vehicle.
Expense Category
Typical Cost Range
What It Covers
Buying an RV
CAD $20,000 - $250,000+
Older used trailers are more affordable, while new motorhomes, fifth wheels, and camper vans can cost much more.
RV Loan or Financing
Varies
Monthly payments depend on purchase price, down payment, interest rate, and loan term.
Tow Vehicle or Daily Driver
CAD $8,000 - $80,000+
Needed if you tow a trailer or want a separate vehicle for errands while parked.
Setup Equipment
CAD $700 - $4,000
Includes water hoses, sewer hose, surge protector, electrical adapters, levelling blocks, tools, and safety supplies.
Solar, Battery, or Off-Grid Power Upgrades
CAD $1,500 - $12,000+
Useful for crown land camping, boondocking, and reducing generator use.
Insurance Start-Up Cost
CAD $800 - $3,000/year
Premiums vary by province, RV type, use, coverage level, and driving history.
If you plan to live in the RV through colder months, you may also need skirting, heated hoses, extra insulation, dehumidifiers, propane capacity, and cold-weather gear. Winter-ready upgrades can add significantly to your startup budget.
Recurring Monthly Costs
Monthly costs vary widely depending on where you stay and how often you move. A slow-travel RVer using monthly campground rates will spend differently from someone crossing provinces every few weeks.
Expense Category
Typical Monthly Cost
What It Includes
Campground or RV Park Fees
CAD $600 - $1,800+
Monthly and seasonal rates may be cheaper than nightly stays, especially outside peak summer destinations.
Fuel
CAD $300 - $1,000+
Depends on distance travelled, RV size, fuel economy, provincial fuel prices, and whether you tow or drive separately.
Maintenance and Repairs
CAD $150 - $500
Includes tires, oil changes, brakes, roof sealing, appliance repairs, plumbing, and electrical work.
Groceries and Household Supplies
CAD $500 - $1,100
Food, cleaning products, toiletries, paper goods, and daily household items.
Propane and Utilities
CAD $80 - $350
Propane, electricity surcharges, laundry, dump station fees, water fills, and heating-related costs.
Internet and Cell Service
CAD $100 - $350
Mobile data, hotspot plans, satellite internet, boosters, or campground WiFi upgrades.
Health and Travel Coverage
Varies
Provincial healthcare may cover basics, but prescriptions, dental, vision, travel medical, and out-of-province needs may require extra coverage.
Entertainment and Activities
CAD $100 - $700
Park passes, attractions, restaurants, tours, local events, hobbies, and recreation.
For many full-time RVers in Canada, a realistic monthly budget often falls between CAD $2,500 and CAD $6,000+, depending on RV payments, campground choices, fuel use, travel pace, and winter living needs.
Annual Costs to Include in Your Budget
Annual costs are easy to forget because they do not show up every month. Still, they can make a major difference in your true yearly budget.
Expense Category
Typical Annual Cost
Why It Matters
Registration and Licensing
CAD $100 - $800+
Costs vary by province, vehicle type, and trailer or motorhome registration requirements.
RV Insurance
CAD $800 - $3,000+
Depends on province, coverage level, RV value, full-time use, and driving record.
Roadside Assistance
CAD $120 - $350
Helpful for towing, tire problems, lockouts, dead batteries, and breakdowns.
Winter Storage
CAD $800 - $3,500
Applies if you store the RV during winter instead of living in it year-round.
Seasonal Site Fees
CAD $2,000 - $8,000+
Some RVers choose a seasonal campground site instead of moving constantly.
Major Repairs and Tires
CAD $800 - $6,000+
Large repairs, tires, batteries, suspension, roof work, and appliance replacement can be costly.
Because Canadian winters can be hard on RVs, it is smart to save for moisture control, roof maintenance, seal inspections, battery care, and heating system repairs. Cold weather can turn small maintenance issues into expensive problems.
Miscellaneous Costs
Full-time RV living includes many smaller costs that are easy to underestimate. They may not appear in your original budget, but they are part of the lifestyle.
Expense Category
Typical Cost Range
Notes
Laundry
CAD $30 - $100/month
Campground laundry rooms and laundromats vary by location.
Dump Stations and Water Refills
CAD $0 - $40/use
More common when camping without full hookups.
Parking, Ferries, and Tolls
Varies
Useful to budget for coastal routes, bridges, ferries, and urban travel.
Pet Expenses
Varies
Food, vet visits, grooming, campsite pet fees, and emergency care.
Clothing and Personal Items
Varies
Layered clothing, rain gear, winter gear, toiletries, and personal supplies.
Emergency Fund
Recommended
A reserve helps cover breakdowns, weather delays, medical needs, or unexpected lodging.
Total Estimated Monthly Cost
Canadian full-time RV living budgets usually fall into three broad categories:
Travel Style
Estimated Monthly Cost
Typical Lifestyle
Budget RVer
CAD $2,000 - $3,200
Slow travel, lower-cost campgrounds, cooking at home, limited long-distance driving.
Moderate Full-Timer
CAD $3,200 - $5,000
Mix of paid RV parks, seasonal stays, reliable internet, regular travel, moderate activities.
Comfort or High-Travel RVer
CAD $5,000 - $7,000+
Frequent movement, premium campgrounds, higher fuel use, larger RV, more dining and entertainment.
The largest cost drivers are usually campground fees, fuel, financing, insurance, repairs, and winter-related expenses. If you own your RV outright and travel slowly, your monthly cost can be much easier to control.
Money-Saving Tips for Full-Time RV Living in Canada
Use monthly or seasonal rates: Staying longer in one campground can be much cheaper than paying nightly rates.
Travel slower: Fuel costs rise quickly when you move long distances every week.
Cook in the RV: Eating out in tourist areas can increase your budget fast.
Plan around shoulder seasons: Campground rates may be lower outside peak summer travel periods.
Maintain seals and the roof: Preventing water damage is much cheaper than repairing it.
Use off-grid power carefully: Solar panels and lithium batteries can help reduce generator use and improve flexibility.
Watch winter costs: Propane, heating, skirting, and moisture control can add up quickly.
Build an emergency fund: Repairs, weather delays, and towing costs can be expensive in remote areas.
Final Thoughts
Full-time RV living in Canada can be peaceful, flexible, and rewarding, but the budget needs to be realistic. The lifestyle may cost less than a traditional home for some people, but it is not free from major expenses. Campground fees, fuel, insurance, repairs, internet, propane, and winter preparation all need to be planned carefully.
If you want to make full-time RV living work, start with honest numbers. Decide how often you will travel, where you will stay, how you will handle winter, and how much comfort you expect. With the right budget and a reliable setup, RV living can offer a simpler and more flexible way to explore Canada without constant financial stress.