A battery may match your system voltage and still be the wrong replacement. The case can be too long for the tray, the terminals may sit on the wrong side, or the lid may touch the positive post once the cables are installed. A BCI battery group size chart helps you rule out those problems before you buy.
Start with the Group number and case dimensions. Then check the exact terminal layout, mounting hardware, electrical ratings, battery chemistry, and charging requirements. Group Size mainly describes physical fit and connection arrangement. It does not assign a fixed Ah, CCA, Reserve Capacity, weight, or runtime.
Complete BCI Battery Group Size Chart
The following battery group size chart covers case sizes commonly found in cars, trucks, RVs, boats, golf carts, commercial equipment, and deep-cycle power systems. The measurements represent standard maximum case envelopes. A specific battery may be slightly smaller.
BCI Battery Dimensions Chart
BCI Group Size
Dimensions, L × W × H (inches)
Dimensions, L × W × H (mm)
Common Equivalent
Typical Applications
Group 24
10.25 × 6.81 × 8.88
260 × 173 × 225
—
RV, marine, automotive, deep cycle
Group 24F
10.75 × 6.81 × 9.00
273 × 173 × 229
—
Passenger vehicles
Group 26
8.19 × 6.81 × 7.75
208 × 173 × 197
—
Compact automotive spaces
Group 27
12.06 × 6.81 × 8.88
306 × 173 × 225
—
RV, marine, deep cycle
Group 31
13.00 × 6.81 × 9.44
330 × 173 × 240
—
RV, marine, commercial, storage
Group 34
10.25 × 6.81 × 7.88
260 × 173 × 200
—
Automotive and performance vehicles
Group 35
9.06 × 6.88 × 8.88
230 × 175 × 225
—
Cars, crossovers, light trucks
Group 48
11.00 × 6.88 × 7.50
278 × 175 × 190
H6
European and modern vehicles
Group 94R
12.44 × 6.88 × 7.50
315 × 175 × 190
H7
European vehicles and SUVs
Group 49
13.94 × 6.88 × 7.50
353 × 175 × 190
H8
Large vehicles with higher electrical demand
Group 51
9.38 × 5.06 × 8.75
238 × 129 × 223
—
Compact automotive installations
Group 51R
9.38 × 5.06 × 8.75
238 × 129 × 223
—
Compact vehicles with reversed terminals
Group 58
10.06 × 7.19 × 6.94
255 × 183 × 177
—
Automotive
Group 65
12.06 × 7.56 × 7.56
306 × 192 × 192
—
Trucks, SUVs, commercial vehicles
Group 75
9.06 × 7.06 × 7.31
230 × 180 × 186
—
Side-terminal automotive use
Group 78
10.25 × 7.06 × 7.31
260 × 180 × 186
—
Side-terminal automotive use
GC2
10.38 × 7.19 × 10.88
264 × 183 × 277
—
Golf carts and RV battery banks
4D
20.75 × 8.75 × 9.81
527 × 222 × 250
—
Marine, commercial, stationary systems
8D
20.75 × 11.13 × 9.81
527 × 283 × 250
—
Large marine and industrial systems
This table narrows the field, but it is not the final fit check. Handles, terminal studs, molded feet, and case ledges can change the installed footprint even when two batteries carry the same Group label.
Chart Notes
A standardized chart gives you a shared reference point across manufacturers. The actual battery still needs to match the compartment, cables, and restraint system in front of you.
Measurements follow the length × width × height order.
Listed dimensions describe the maximum standard envelope for the Group.
Terminal posts and cable lugs can add height above the plastic case.
Some lithium batteries use a slightly smaller case while being marketed as compatible with a familiar Group Size.
Manufacturer drawings take priority over general chart values at the final purchase stage.
A few millimeters may not sound significant, but they matter inside a fitted battery box or beneath a metal seat base.
BCI Battery Group Size Meaning
BCI stands for Battery Council International. Its Group Size system creates a common language for case dimensions, terminal arrangements, and installation fit across many battery applications.
The number is a classification code. It is not a ladder where every higher number means a larger case or greater capacity. BCI classifies batteries using factors such as voltage, maximum overall dimensions, terminal arrangement, and special fit-related features.
Physical Dimensions
The battery group size dimensions describe the expected case envelope. That includes length, width, height, and often the mounting features associated with the case family.
A physically compatible battery should meet several conditions:
The base sits flat on the tray.
The case clears raised edges, brackets, and nearby equipment.
The lid closes with the cables attached.
The hold-down contacts the correct part of the case.
There is enough room to remove the battery later.
A case that must be forced past a bracket is already too large. The installation needs working clearance, not just theoretical clearance.
Terminal Layout
Terminal position can disqualify an otherwise perfect-looking battery. The positive post may be on the opposite side, the battery may use threaded studs instead of automotive posts, or the existing cables may approach from an angle the new terminal cannot support.
Check the following details together:
Positive and negative terminal location
Top-post, side-post, threaded, or marine terminal style
Thread or post size
Installed terminal height
Cable routing and bend space
A cable should reach without tension. It should not cross over an uncovered positive terminal or pull sideways on a threaded stud. BCI’s dimensional reference includes multiple terminal and assembly configurations within related case families.
Group Suffixes
Suffixes identify important case or terminal variations. Their meaning is tied to the specific Group family rather than one universal rule.
Common examples include:
Group 24 and 24F: Related case families with different dimensions and terminal arrangements.
Group 51 and 51R: The same basic dimensions, but the “R” version reverses terminal orientation.
Group 24R and 27R: Reversed terminal layouts within their respective families.
Group 31A and 31T: Similar case envelopes with different terminal styles.
A missing suffix can put the positive terminal on the wrong side, even though the main Group number appears correct.
BCI and H-Series Sizes
H6, H7, and H8 labels are commonly used for DIN/EN-style automotive cases. They share a similar width and height, while case length increases from one size to the next.
Group 48 / H6: 11.00 × 6.88 × 7.50 inches
Group 94R / H7: 12.44 × 6.88 × 7.50 inches
Group 49 / H8: 13.94 × 6.88 × 7.50 inches
These cross-references are useful, but they do not replace a vehicle fitment check. Vent ports, hold-down ledges, polarity, and approved chemistry may still differ.
Common Battery Group Sizes for Difference Applications
The same BCI Group Size can appear in several applications, but the electrical job changes what you need to check. A car battery may need high CCA for a few seconds. An RV house battery supplies smaller loads for hours. A trolling motor requires sustained current at the correct pack voltage.
Common Battery Group Sizes by Application
Application
Common Group Sizes
Main Physical Checks
Main Electrical Ratings
Cars and trucks
Group 24F, 34, 35, 48/H6, 94R/H7, 49/H8, 51R, 65, 78
Tray, terminal orientation, hold-down, vent port
Voltage, CCA, chemistry
RVs and campers
Group 24, 27, 31, GC2
Battery box, height, cable reach, total bank space
Ah, Wh, continuous current
Marine systems
Group 24, 27, 31, 4D, 8D
Battery box, terminal protection, restraint
CCA/MCA, Ah, system voltage
Golf carts
GC2, GC8, 12V configurations
Total tray layout, battery count, cable routing
Pack voltage, Ah, continuous and peak current
Solar and backup
Group 31, 4D, 8D, custom lithium cases
Rack space, weight support, service clearance
Wh, inverter current, charge rate
Group Size reduces the list of possible batteries, but it cannot finish the selection by itself. A Group 31 case may appear in marine starting, RV house power, and stationary storage products, even though those batteries are built for different loads.
Cars and Trucks
Automotive replacement starts with the vehicle-approved Group Size, terminal layout, and chemistry. Modern charging systems may be configured for flooded lead-acid, EFB, or AGM batteries.
Common automotive groups cover several distinct case styles:
Group 34 and Group 35: Similar enough to confuse at a glance, but Group 34 is longer and lower.
Group 51R: A narrow case with reversed terminal orientation.
H6, H7, and H8: Similar width and height, with length increasing at each step.
Group 65: Common in trucks, SUVs, and heavier North American platforms.
Group 78: Often associated with side-terminal connections.
Check the Group suffix, positive-terminal position, CCA, approved chemistry, vent connection, and hold-down style. Some vehicles also require battery registration or an electronic reset after replacement.
Moving to a larger case for higher CCA can interfere with the tray or charging strategy.
RVs and Campers
An RV battery size chart commonly centers on Group 24, Group 27, Group 31, and GC2. Their case sizes help with compartment planning, while Ah, Wh, and current ratings determine how the house system performs.
Common RV loads include:
Interior lighting
Water pump
Vent fans
Furnace blower
Refrigerator controls
CPAP equipment
Inverter-powered outlets
Short-duration kitchen appliances
Group 24 works well where space is tight. Group 27 adds almost two inches of length, while Group 31 offers a larger case for products built around higher energy or heavy cycling. GC2 batteries are often used in multi-battery banks, so the complete bank footprint matters more than one case.
A 12.8V 100Ah LiFePO4 battery stores a nominal 1,280Wh. A constant 100W load would consume that amount in 12.8 hours under ideal math, though real runtime will be shorter after inverter loss, wiring resistance, temperature, standby draw, and protective cutoffs.
Vatrer 12V 100Ah Group 24 lithium battery is 10.24 × 6.61 × 8.23 inches, with 1,280Wh of energy, a 150A continuous BMS rating, Bluetooth monitoring, low-temperature charge protection, and a weight of 23.48 lbs. For motorhomes that cannot accommodate a Group 31 sized battery but still need to support high-power inverters or electrical appliances, this battery is a worthwhile option to consider.
Marine and Trolling Motor Systems
Marine systems often separate engine starting, onboard electronics, and trolling motor propulsion. Those circuits can use similar case sizes while requiring very different battery construction.
Review the system by function:
Engine starting: Match the required CCA or MCA and use a battery rated for cranking.
House electronics: Compare Ah, Wh, and continuous-current output.
Trolling motor: Match the motor’s 12V, 24V, or 36V configuration.
Installation: Use protected terminals, corrosion-resistant connections, and firm restraint.
Environment: Check the enclosure rating and permitted mounting conditions.
Group 24 is common in smaller compartments. Group 27 provides a longer case for general deep-cycle use, while Group 31 appears frequently in higher-capacity trolling motor and house banks. Large 4D and 8D cases suit much heavier marine systems where tray strength and service access become major concerns.
A marine starting battery and a deep-cycle lithium battery are not interchangeable merely because both use a Group 24 footprint.
Golf Carts
Golf cart battery selection is based on the complete pack. One case size only describes one part of the tray layout.
A traditional cart may use:
Six 6V GC2 batteries
Six 8V GC8 batteries
Four 12V batteries
One integrated lithium golf cart battery
Confirm the total pack voltage, battery count, series arrangement, tray footprint, controller demand, charger profile, cable gauge, and main fuse. A 12V battery size chart cannot tell you whether a 36V or 48V conversion will fit or supply enough current.
GC2 and GC8 cases may look similar, but they serve different voltage configurations. An integrated lithium replacement may use a completely different enclosure and connect to the cart as one complete battery system. Vatrer lithium golf cart batteries are available in 200A-300A current models. All batteries have a built-in BMS and low-temperature protection, and support Bluetooth/display dual monitoring, saving significant space in the battery compartment and reducing the overall weight of the vehicle.
Solar and Backup Systems
BCI Group numbers can help with enclosure planning in stationary power systems, though energy and current ratings deserve more weight than the case label.
Build the selection around:
Daily consumption in Wh or kWh
Required backup duration
Inverter continuous power
Inverter surge demand
Recharge rate
Battery temperature
Series and parallel limits
Available rack or floor space
Group 31, 4D, and 8D cases have a long history in deep-cycle storage. Modern lithium batteries may use those familiar dimensions or a custom enclosure built around different cell layouts.
Battery Group Size Comparison Guide
Neighboring Group numbers often look close enough to swap. Their dimension differences become obvious once you compare tray length, terminal height, and restraint hardware side by side.
Common Battery Group Size Comparison Table
Comparison
Length Difference
Height Difference
Main Fit Concern
Replacement Outlook
Group 24 vs Group 27
Group 27 is 1.81 in longer
Same standard height
Tray and box length
Possible after full fit check
Group 27 vs Group 31
Group 31 is 0.94 in longer
Group 31 is 0.56 in taller
Lid and bracket clearance
Often needs hardware review
Group 24 vs Group 31
Group 31 is 2.75 in longer
Group 31 is 0.56 in taller
Major footprint change
Rarely a simple swap
H6 vs H7
H7 is 1.44 in longer
Same standard height
Tray length
Vehicle-specific
H7 vs H8
H8 is 1.50 in longer
Same standard height
Hold-down position
Vehicle-specific
Length creates most of the trouble in these comparisons. Similar widths can make a larger battery look compatible until it reaches the end wall of the tray.
Group 24 vs Group 27
The Group 27 battery size adds almost two inches of length over Group 24 while keeping the same standard width and height. That makes Group 27 a common upgrade candidate in RV and marine compartments with unused space at one end.
The swap only works when all parts of the installation remain compatible:
At least 12.06 inches of usable tray length
Enough room to lower and remove the battery
Correct positive and negative terminal position
Cables that reach without stretching
A hold-down suited to the longer case
Matching voltage, chemistry, and current capability
A larger Group does not automatically mean longer runtime. Compare the actual Ah, Wh, and usable capacity before changing the tray.
Group 27 vs Group 31
Group 31 is slightly longer and noticeably taller than Group 27. The extra height often causes more trouble than the added length because cable lugs and terminal covers sit above the published case height.
Before moving to Group 31, check:
The lowest obstruction above the tray
Battery-box lid depth
Terminal and cable height
Tray weight rating
Hold-down position
Charger settings for the new chemistry
A lead-acid Group 31 can be much heavier than a lithium model in a similar footprint. The support structure must be judged by the actual product weight, not the Group number.
Group 24 vs Group 31
A Group 24-to-Group 31 change is better treated as a small installation redesign. The new case adds about 2.75 inches of length and more than half an inch of height.
Possible changes include:
A longer tray or battery box
New strap or bracket locations
Longer cables of the correct gauge
Relocated terminal protection
More clearance around the case
Revised charging or fuse requirements
Sometimes the cleaner solution is a higher-performing battery in the original footprint.
H6 vs H7 vs H8
The H-series progression is straightforward on paper: each step adds about 1.5 inches of length while width and height stay nearly unchanged.
That extra length may provide more room for internal components, but the vehicle still needs an approved mounting position. An oversized H8 battery cannot rely on a loose tray fit or an improvised strap.
A proper replacement matches:
Vehicle-approved size
Battery chemistry
CCA rating
Polarity
Vent connection
Hold-down ledge
Battery management or registration requirements
The BCI dimensional reference lists Group 48/H6, Group 94R/H7, and Group 49/H8 as separate case lengths rather than interchangeable versions of one battery.
How to Measure Battery Group Size and Check Fit
Measure the compartment as a complete installation. The tray, battery case, terminals, cables, cover, and restraint all occupy space, and the tightest point decides what fits.
Tray Dimensions
Remove the old battery when practical. Measure the flat usable surface rather than the outside dimensions of the battery box.
Pay attention to obstructions such as:
Raised tray lips
Bolt heads
Drain fittings
Curved corners
Cable openings
Bracket hooks
Corrosion damage
Nearby equipment
Record the narrowest usable length and width. A case should sit flat across its full base instead of resting on an edge or fastener.
Height Clearance
Measure from the tray surface to the lowest obstruction above it. That may be a lid, seat base, crossbar, hood panel, or shelf.
Count the full installed height:
Battery case
Terminal or stud
Cable lug
Washer and nut
Terminal cover
Cable bend
A case may be shorter than the BCI maximum and still become too tall once the lugs are attached. Positive-terminal clearance deserves extra attention beneath metal lids or seat frames.
Terminal Reach
Place the positive and negative terminal positions on a sketch before ordering. Cable length alone does not tell the whole story; the cable must approach the terminal without twisting or pulling sideways.
A sound cable layout has these traits:
Correct polarity
Natural cable bends
No tension on the terminals
Matching lug or post size
Protection from sharp metal
A covered positive connection
Rotating the battery can create new problems with venting, labeling, brackets, and cable routing. It should only be done when the product and installation permit that orientation.
Hold-Down Fit
The battery must remain fixed under braking, vibration, wave action, or rough terrain. Cables are electrical connections, not restraint devices.
Common restraint methods include:
Bottom ledge clamps
Top crossbars
Side brackets
Fitted battery boxes
Rated straps
Tray-and-cover assemblies
The bracket should hold the case firmly without deforming it. Hardware also needs enough distance from both terminals to prevent accidental contact.
Exact Product Check
The general battery size chart gets you close. The product drawing closes the gap between a nominal Group Size and the battery that will arrive.
Verify:
Exact length, width, and height
Terminal type and thread size
Positive terminal location
Handle position
Bottom ledges or feet
Weight
Approved mounting orientation
Required air space
Environmental rating
Intended application
Lithium Battery Group Size Replacement Guide
A lithium battery group size label can point you toward a familiar footprint, but a lead-acid-to-lithium change also affects charging, current delivery, temperature behavior, and state-of-charge monitoring.
Same-Size Replacement
A same-size lithium battery can reduce fabrication work. The tray and box may remain usable, but the connections and electrical limits still need review.
Check:
Product-specific dimensions
Terminal thread or post style
Polarity
Hold-down contact points
Nominal voltage
Maximum charge current
Continuous discharge rating
Peak-current duration
Series and parallel limits
A lithium case that is smaller than the BCI maximum may need a new strap position or spacer. It should never be left loose inside an oversized battery box.
Lead-Acid to LiFePO4
LiFePO4 is commonly chosen for lower weight, deep-cycle use, stable voltage, and integrated BMS protection. Those advantages are most relevant in RV house systems, trolling motors, solar storage, and backup power.
The conversion may affect:
Charger profile
State-of-charge display
Alternator loading
Cold-weather charging
Low-voltage behavior
Inverter performance
Battery-bank balancing
Engine starting needs separate treatment. A deep-cycle LiFePO4 battery should not replace a starter battery unless it has a published cranking rating and the equipment maker permits the change.
Charging and BMS
“12V battery” is a system label, not a charging specification. A 12.8V LiFePO4 battery commonly charges at a voltage in the mid-14V range, while the exact target and current limit come from the battery manufacturer.
Review every charging source:
AC charger
RV converter
Alternator or DC-to-DC charger
Solar charge controller
Generator-fed charger
The BMS can stop charging or discharging during defined fault conditions. It cannot correct undersized cables, weak connections, the wrong fuse, or a charger with an unsuitable profile.
Mounting and Protection
Lithium batteries are often lighter than lead-acid models in a similar energy range. The lower weight makes handling easier, but it does not reduce the need for restraint.
A safe installation needs:
Full support beneath the case
A mobile-rated strap or bracket where movement is possible
Covered positive terminals
Correctly crimped lugs
Cable support near the battery
Proper overcurrent protection
Protection from heat and impact
Its lower height may help beneath a fitted lid, while the 100A output rating suits moderate loads better than a large continuous inverter demand.
Conclusions
Choose the battery from the actual installation outward. Measure the tray, lid, terminals, and cable path first. Then match the ratings that matter to the job: CCA for starting, Ah and Wh for stored energy, and continuous current for motors or inverters.
A move from Group 24 to Group 27 may need only extra tray length. A jump to Group 31 can affect the box, lid, cables, bracket, and weight distribution. A lithium conversion adds charger and BMS questions to the same physical fit check.